Shopping Cart
Quick view
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

Sign Up for 10% Off Your First Order


            
                Load image into Gallery viewer, PINK LOTUS OIL

            
                Load image into Gallery viewer, PINK LOTUS OIL
On Sale

PINK LOTUS OIL

  • Size: 3ml 

Lotus, the flower on which the Buddha sits, soars to the heavens, untainted by the watery mud in which it is rooted, releasing its delightful fragrance to the air.

The pale pink flowers of Lotus, cultivated since the beginning of time, were copied to form the headdress for the sphinxes, emblems of the generative power of the ancient Egyptians who regarded the lotus as a sacred flower and chose it as the symbol of Upper Egypt. This particular species of lotus, Nelumbo nucifera, was introduced to Egypt from Persia and is now cultivated in India and throughout the world in tropical pools.

Used in Ayurvedic practice, the lotus is considered sacred by the Hindus for its exquisite perfume and its ability to beckon the mind into stillness, clarity, and devotion. More significantly, Lotus is a symbol of enlightenment, its beauty considered a medicine for the soul. A mystical, magical ingredient indeed is Lotus in the creation of the finest anointing oils and sacred perfumes.

  • -$-99.00
  • Regular price $99.00