WHITE LOTUS OIL
- Size: 3ml
Lotus, the flower on which the Buddha sits, soars to the heavens, untainted by the watery mud in which it is rooted, releasing its delightful fragrance to the air.
The White Lotus, Nelumbo nucifera (formally classified as N. speciosum) is revered as the sacred lotus of Indian, Tibetan, Chinese and Egyptian cultures and is native to India, Tibet and other warm parts of Asia, and to Australia. Specific parts of the plant are used in Traditional Chinese Medicine.
Used in Ayurvedic practice, the lotus is considered sacred by the Hindus for its exquisite perfume and its ability to beckon the mind into stillness, clarity, and devotion. More significantly, Lotus is a symbol of enlightenment; its beauty considered a medicine for the soul. A mystical, magical ingredient indeed is Lotus in the creation of the finest anointing oils and sacred perfumes.
The exotic aroma of Lotus Absolute oil enhances love, relationship and spiritual growth. It has a very strong aroma that is popular as an important oil in designer perfume accords. Lotus Absolute is said to treat asthma, rheumatism and epilepsy. Lotus White is useful during meditation to heighten spiritual growth, open the mind, soothe, calm, and promote kindness, understanding, and forgiveness.